Our schedule is split into parallel sessions throughout the day, culminating in keynote presentations in the LPAC main house.

 

Mornings and afternoons also make space for working group meetings and the New Scholars Lunch, while we turn our post-keynote wine-receptions over to networking, book launches, and celebrating our colleagues.

Get involved on social media using the hashtag

#ISTR2018

 

Breakdown of Sessions: Day 2

ON MOBILE, THIS SCHEDULE IS BEST VIEWED IN LANDSCAPE


9.00-10.00: Day II Registration

&

9.00-10.00: Working Group Sessions

Studios 1, 2 & X

 

Studio 1: Comedy and Performance, led by Eric Weitz
Discussion: ‘Comedy and the Comic as a Force for Change and Equality’
 
Studio 2: Gender and Performance, led by Lisa Fitzpatrick
Discussion: ‘Gender Studies after #WTF and #MeToo’
 
Studio X: Theatre History and Historiography, led by Ian Walsh
Discussion: ‘Alternative Histories in/as Performance’

LPAC Cafe: Applied Theatre Research, led by Michael Finneran


Divisions & Stratifications

10:00-11:30, Studio One

Papers

  • Lisa Fitzpatrick, University of Ulster

‘Women and Abjection in Conor McPherson’s Drama’

  • Shauna O’Brien, Palacký University

‘“Divided by a common language”: The use of verbatim in Carol Ann Duffy’s My Country: A Work in Progress

  • Eamonn Jordan, University College Dublin

‘Neoliberal Contestations in Conor McPherson’s Suburbia’

  • Claire Keogh, Trinity College Dublin

‘Bellowing Through The Silence: Polyphonism in Elaine Murphy’s Shush

Regenerating Cultural Memory

10:00-11:30, Studio Two

Papers

  • Ruud van den Beuken, Radboud University

‘“Ancient Ireland comes to Rathmines”: Memory, Identity, and Diversity in Micheál macLiammóir’s Where Stars Walk (1940)’

  • Emma Meehan, Coventry University

‘Home Practice: Irish Women, Diaspora and Somatic Principles’

  • Phil Green, University of Salford

A Good Neet Aht – place-performance-identity’

  • Ian R. Walsh, NUI Galway

‘Summoning a Ghost in the Ruins: The Director in the Digital Archive’


11:30-12:30: agm & new scholars award

 

12:30-13:30: LUNCH (& istr executive committee meeting)


featuring

  • Alison Jeffers, University of Manchester
  • Jane Turner Manchester Metropolitan University
  • Marilena Zaroulia, University of Winchester

TaPRA Panel: Stages of Inclusion II

13:30-14:20, Studio One

 

14:30-15:30: Keynote, lpac main stage - charlotte mcivor, nui galway

‘Moving from Efficacy towards Effort: Notes on Renovating Performance Theory for This Political Present’


15:30-15:45 tea and coffee break


papers

  • Kate McCarthy, Waterford Institute of Technology

‘Waterford: Performing the Region’

  • Rachel Walker, University of Sheffield

‘“A Grimy No-Man’s Land”: establishing a theatre-in-the-round in Stoke-on-Trent in the 1960s’

  • Fiona Fearon, Dundalk Institute of Technology

‘Louth in Revolution: Regional Impressions of the Irish Revival 1902-1922’

Regional Histories

15:45-17:00, Studio One

 

papers

  • Allesandro Simari, Queen Mary, University of London

‘“Born-again Capitalism”: Hamlet, Theatrical Reconstruction, and the (Re-) performance of National Identity at the Gdańsk Shakespeare Theatre’

  • Hannah Manktelow, University of Nottingham

‘“He could not face coming to Stratford”: The quasi-provincial identity of the RSC’

  • Melinda Szuts, NUI Galway

‘The Politics of Space: The Elizabethan Revival and Yeats’s Irish Stage’

Regenerating the Early Modern

15:45-17:00, Studio Two


17:00 CLOSing remarks & goodbye